Project implemented at Nano Research laboratory wins the first place in the 26th International Research Projects Contest
“Effect of Nanoparticles on the Development of Plants in Saline Soil” project by Fidan Ibrahimova, student of the Baku European Lyceum, has been announced as a winner in the  “26th International Research Projects Contest”,  which was held in Istanbul from May 23 to May 25. The project was implemented at the Nano Research laboratory of BSU under the leadership of Professor Mammadali Ramazanov, Dean of the Physic Department and Docent Ismet Ahmadov. The “INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PROJECTS” Competition implemented by MEF Educational Institutions for purpose of supporting scientific education, orientating any skillful students in this area to scientific researches and growing them as “Scientists of the Futures” in branches of Physics, Chemistry and Biology is attracted a great attention increasingly every year by high school youth.
President of Japan Tokyo Boeki Company Kazuei Uchida visited Nano Research laboratory
Today president of Japan Tokyo Boeki Company Kazuei Uchida, sail and marketing director Kaiji Takigawa, executive director of representative office of Tokyo Boeki Company in Ukraine Aleksey Shpak and engineer Vitaliy Tinkov visited Baku State University. They also visited Nano Research Laboratory of BSU and inquired of acquired equipment from Tokyo Boeki Company. Prof. M.A. Ramazanov gave exhaustive information about technical characteristics and carried out investigations by means of this equipment. Further the guests had meeting with rector of BSU academician Abel Maharramov. At the meeting was discussed and made a bargain to create International school of microscopy in BSU. Also was agreed to collaborate in different areas of nanotechnology such as material science, nanomedicine, nanotoxicology and application on nanotechnologies in oil recovery. For carrying out of training was agreed to invite the professionals and professors from authoritative Japanese companies and universities. In order to stimulate the interest in well-educated and talented students was come to terms with scholarship from Tokyo Boeko Company. Was discussed the opportunity for opening of natural science museum in BSU with emphasis on innovative technologies. In order to improve the abilities of scanning electron microscope was agreed to acquire the special equipment for pre-preparation of samples.