Project implemented at Nano Research laboratory wins the first place in the 26th International Research Projects Contest
“Effect of Nanoparticles on the Development of Plants in Saline Soil” project by Fidan Ibrahimova, student of the Baku European Lyceum, has been announced as a winner in the  “26th International Research Projects Contest”,  which was held in Istanbul from May 23 to May 25. The project was implemented at the Nano Research laboratory of BSU under the leadership of Professor Mammadali Ramazanov, Dean of the Physic Department and Docent Ismet Ahmadov. The “INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PROJECTS” Competition implemented by MEF Educational Institutions for purpose of supporting scientific education, orientating any skillful students in this area to scientific researches and growing them as “Scientists of the Futures” in branches of Physics, Chemistry and Biology is attracted a great attention increasingly every year by high school youth.
Scientists of Switzerland have been in Nano Research Laboratory
Between the Department of chemical physics of nanomaterials  of Physics faculty of Baku State University and Complex Matter Physics, Institute of Condensed Matter Physics, EPFL (LCMP/EPFL) carried out joint scientific research funded by Swiss Science Foundation program SCOPES (Project - IZ73Z0128068). The project was carried out from 2010 year  and  completed in December 2012 . Swiss Science Foundation  taking into account the interes of this problem and successfully implementation of the project  by the EPFL's proposal decided  to  extend the period of project and allocated additional funds. At present Dean of Physics faculty Prof. Mahammadali Ramazanov and senior scientist of nanoresearch laboratory are in the visit at the EPFL. İn the 15th july the head of Department of Complex Matter Physics of Institute of Condensed Matter Physics, EPFL prof. Laszlo Forro  and senior scientists of this department Dr.Andrzej Sienkewicz  were  at the Nanoresearch laboratory of  BSU. Vice-rector for Science and Innovation of BSU prof. Kazimzade Aydin met and welcomed guests. In the discussions he attached great value to the scientific relations between EPFL and BSU. Guests are informed about education at  BSU,  its scientific potential, and about its material and technical base. And  they were at Nanoresearch laboratory. They were informed with the scientific directions of laboratory and  they gave  a great value of these work,  have noted the great importance experiments of nanoresearch laboratory and their importance for future collaborations. In frame of this visit were discussed the joint projects for future researches in the nanotechnology.