PhD student of BSUNanoresearch laboratory conducts research in Japan
PhD student of BSU Nanoresearch laboratory, AlmaraRahimli, carries out research work at the Applied Chemistry and Biochemistry Department of Kumamoto University, Japan. The visit takes place through the invitation by Professor of Department Head of Applied Chemistry and Biochemistry Hirotaka Ihara and all visit expenses are covered by Japanese government. At the frame of internship AlmaraRahimli will investigate the technology of acquisition and stabilization of TiO2 nanoparticles by the use of new carbon modification method. She will also study the possible applications of these novel hybrid materials. It should be noted that at the Baku State University recently, special attention is paid to the dual management issues of PhD students. The supervisors of the PhD student AlmaraRahimli is Dean of the Faculty Physics of Baku State University, Professor MahammadaliRamazanov, and Professor of Department Head of Applied Chemistry and Biochemistry Hirotaka IHARA.
Canadian Minister visits Baku State University
Reza Moridi, Ontario's Minister of Research and Innovation has visited Baku State University. BSU rector Abel Maharramov briefed the gest on the activities of BSU, its international relations, particularly with Canadian universities. Minister Reza Moridi, in turn, expressed the interest in developing relations between Baku State University and Ontario universities. The meeting also involved discussion of issues of mutual interest, in particular innovation related directions of science. Reza Moridi is a Liberal member of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario who was elected in 2007 to represent the riding of Richmond Hill. He serves as a cabinet minister in the government of Kathleen Wynne. He is the first Iranian-Canadian elected to a provincial legislature in Canada.
Project implemented at Nano Research laboratory wins the first place in the 26th International Research Projects Contest
“Effect of Nanoparticles on the Development of Plants in Saline Soil” project by Fidan Ibrahimova, student of the Baku European Lyceum, has been announced as a winner in the  “26th International Research Projects Contest”,  which was held in Istanbul from May 23 to May 25. The project was implemented at the Nano Research laboratory of BSU under the leadership of Professor Mammadali Ramazanov, Dean of the Physic Department and Docent Ismet Ahmadov. The “INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PROJECTS” Competition implemented by MEF Educational Institutions for purpose of supporting scientific education, orientating any skillful students in this area to scientific researches and growing them as “Scientists of the Futures” in branches of Physics, Chemistry and Biology is attracted a great attention increasingly every year by high school youth.
The participants of days of the United Nuclear Research Institute in the Republic of Azerbaijan visited Nano Research Laboratory
Within the event dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, deputy-director for Innovative Development  JINR and   Director of the International Innovative Nanotechnology Centre of the CIS countries (InINCIS) Alexander V. RUZAEV ,  Stanislav Z. PAKULIAK- director of the JINR University Centre, also Deputy-director of international collaboration Research Institute for Nuclear Problems of Belarusian State University Julia.A. FEDETOVA  were in Baku State University 13 october 2016. The rector  of BSU acad.A.M.Maharramov accepted  the guests and discussed prospects of cooperation existing between the BSU and the Join, the scientific and technical capabilities of the Joint and etc. Then the guests were informed about Scientific research work carried out in Physics Faculty and about preparations of master's degree in 3 different index of nuclear technology. Dean of the Faculty of Physics. Prof.M.A.Ramazanov, gave detailed information about research laboratories of faculty. The  director of the  University Centre Stanislav Z. PAKULIAK JINR of made a presentation to teachers and students about scholarships and educational programs for students and staff. Then the guests answered the questions. After that the guests visited the Nano Research Center and got acquainted with research works.